November 12, 2012
[…] To extend the benefit for CRNA services to chronic pain procedures, CMS elected to defer to state scope of practice laws and regulations in determining whether “anesthesia services and related care” covers pain medicine.  Stating that “as CRNA training and practice evolve, the state scope of practice laws for CRNAs serve as a reasonable proxy for what constitutes “anesthesia and related care,'” CMS revised the Medicare regulation (42 CFR §410.69(b) “to define the statutory benefit category for CRNAs, which is specified as ‘anesthesia and related care,' as ‘those services that a certified registered nurse anesthetist is legally authorized to perform in the state in which the services are furnished.’”

The American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) applauded the new Medicare regulation, while “ASA Rebuke[d] CMS Rule for Jeopardizing Patient Safety and Quality Health Care.”