The Anesthesia Insider Blog
[…] Donegan should be helpful to anyone defending against allegations that they billed the federal government improperly for medical services, in violation of the FCA, based on someone else’s interpretation of an ambiguous rule.  In the court’s own words, “A relator ‘must show that there is no reasonable interpretation of the law that would make the allegedly false statement true.’”

This the relator, John Donegan, a CRNA formerly employed by the defendant, Anesthesia Associates of Kansas City (AAKC), failed to do.  He contended that AAKC had violated the Medicare regulations (42 C.F.R. § 415.110(a)(1)) governing the so-called seven steps of medical direction and specifically the requirement that the medically-directing anesthesiologist “personally participate in the most demanding aspects of the anesthesia plan including, if applicable, induction and emergence.”

Donegan argued that “emergence” occurred in the operating room and was invariably complete before the patient arrived in the recovery room.